Updates: Fauci says it's too soon to know if pandemic is in final phase

  • Infectious disease expert Dr. Anthony Fauci said "it's an open question" whether the Omicron variant will be the last wave of the COVID-19 pandemic.
  • Tickets to the upcoming Winter Olympics and Paralympics in Beijing won't be sold to the general public amid rise in coronavirus infections, officials in China said.
  • Nearly half of U.S. adults gained weight during the pandemic's first year as it fueled stress-related unhealthy eating habits, according to researchers at New Mexico State University.
  • COVID-19 infections and deaths have risen at U.S. nursing homes because of the Omicron wave, leading to new restrictions on family visits and a renewed push for booster shots.

Staying Safe

How do I know if I have a cold, the flu or COVID?

How to tell sniffles and chills apart this winter.

Read More

What is 'flurona'?

There have been reports of coronavirus and influenza coinfections as the Omicron variant surges.

Read More

What to do if you test positive for COVID or are exposed

Get the latest guidance and answers to your questions about testing and symptoms.

Read More

A guide to the latest CDC isolation advice

The agency's newest guidelines detail quarantine times for people who test positive for COVID.

Read More

Children's mental health amid pandemic

Health experts express concerns about mental well-being among kids — what parents need to know.

Read More

Facts about at-home rapid tests for COVID

Rapid antigen tests, which can be purchased at drug stores, are inexpensive, easy to use and provide test results within minutes.

Read More

Face masks and the new variant

Are cloth masks still effective? Should you double mask? Experts weigh in on those questions and more.

Read More

Infectious disease expert on Omicron

Here's what we know so far about the new coronavirus variant, according to one specialist.

Read More

Should you get a booster shot?

Adults in the U.S. are now eligible for COVID-19 vaccine boosters. Experts discuss the different kinds and how to decide which to choose.

Read More

Vaccine finder

The CDC recommends using Vaccines.gov to find a location that is offering COVID-19 vaccinations near you.

Read More

How to prove your vaccination status

Some places may ask to see your vaccination status. Here are ways to show it.

Read More

What to do if you lost your vaccine card

Here are some tips to ensure you have proof of vaccination – even if that little piece of paper goes missing.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California6,358,65577,204
Texas5,141,76776,637
Florida4,759,07362,810
New York 4,254,30360,948
Illinois2,488,38931,093
Pennsylvania2,321,08737,899
Ohio2,226,88130,435
Georgia2,025,26231,694
North Carolina1,905,26519,706
Michigan1,904,94930,014
New Jersey1,892,14229,634
Arizona1,491,42024,773
Tennessee1,462,99620,941
Indiana1,366,75419,796
Massachusetts1,344,64320,643
Virginia1,295,42015,715
Wisconsin1,234,28111,527
Missouri1,116,11016,544
Minnesota1,104,49410,978
South Carolina1,102,60314,803
Colorado1,040,51010,466
Alabama993,41816,630
Washington978,68010,028
Louisiana949,94115,102
Kentucky932,55212,425
Maryland850,31612,328
Oklahoma769,66212,666
Utah706,1833,907
Arkansas622,0699,333
Mississippi608,76810,563
Iowa608,0008,019
Connecticut605,1169,377
Kansas579,6827,115
Nevada530,3448,560
Oregon478,2035,779
New Mexico378,3636,020
Nebraska367,8783,468
West Virginia362,7775,452
Idaho328,9464,238
Rhode Island284,9073,144
New Hampshire223,5992,027
Delaware210,4372,373
Montana206,2952,927
South Dakota195,2042,528
North Dakota184,6132,079
Alaska168,618980
Maine155,1551,623
Hawaii150,0281,105
Wyoming121,5191,572
Washington116,2781,233
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
Vermont76,673483
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

Gen. Milley tests positive for COVID-19

Gen. Mark Milley, the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, tested positive on Sunday and is experiencing very minor symptoms while isolating and working remotely, a spokesman said.
  • 00:54
  • 01:31
  • 00:47
  • 00:38
  • 01:02

SHARE THIS PAGE