Updates: CDC director says U.S. has the 'tools' to fight Omicron variant

  • "We have far more tools to fight the variant today than we had at this time last year," Dr. Rochelle Walensky said, referring to the emerging Omicron strain.
  • Jeff Zients, coordinator of the White House COVID-19 response team, said free booster shots, which the CDC now recommends for all adults, are available at 80,000 locations across the country.
  • NBA superstar LeBron James of the Los Angeles Lakers, who said before the season he's vaccinated against the coronavirus, entered the league's COVID-19 protocols Tuesday and could miss several games.
  • The U.S. has recorded more than 48.5 million confirmed COVID cases and more than 779,000 deaths, according to Johns Hopkins University data.

Staying Safe

Should you get a booster shot?

Adults in the U.S. are now eligible for COVID-19 vaccine boosters. Experts discuss the different kinds and how to decide which to choose.

Read More

Your questions on coronavirus vaccines for kids, answered

Children ages 5-11 in the U.S. are now eligible to receive the COVID-19 vaccine.

Read More

What to do if you test positive for COVID

Dr. Leana Wen, emergency physician and public health professor at George Washington University, shares guidance on steps to take and what to watch for.

Read More

The flu shot and COVID-19 vaccinations

Health experts are advising that people get their flu shot even if they have gotten a coronavirus vaccine.

Read More

Vaccine finder

The CDC recommends using Vaccines.gov to find a location that is offering COVID-19 vaccinations near you.

Read More

Facts about at-home rapid tests for COVID

Rapid antigen tests, which can be purchased at drug stores, are inexpensive, easy to use and provide test results within minutes.

Read More

Making sense of the mysterious 2-month cycle

Since the virus started to spread in late 2019, cases have often surged for about two months — and then declined for about two months. Researchers are trying to understand why.

Read More

State by state guidance for mask wearing

The CDC has updated mask guidance. What's required in your state?

Read More

Your DNA and chances of COVID-19 illness

How your DNA might make you more susceptible to COVID-19.

Read More

What to expect before and after getting a COVID-19 vaccine

Get answers to common questions including what you should bring to your appointment.

Read More

How to prove your vaccination status

Some places may ask to see your vaccination status. Here are ways to show it.

Read More

What to do if you lost your vaccine card

Here are some tips to ensure you have proof of vaccination – even if that little piece of paper goes missing.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California5,082,59574,444
Texas4,335,35973,827
Florida3,721,50361,538
New York 2,724,16057,497
Illinois1,809,87528,847
Pennsylvania1,736,92033,421
Ohio1,690,21726,587
Georgia1,664,45630,510
North Carolina1,534,00518,740
Michigan1,475,05325,399
Tennessee1,316,38417,033
Arizona1,269,78022,307
New Jersey1,252,70528,390
Indiana1,101,18517,557
Wisconsin980,78310,005
Virginia969,11614,710
South Carolina918,32114,210
Massachusetts915,49519,373
Minnesota912,3709,506
Missouri911,37313,086
Alabama845,76116,119
Colorado826,8159,151
Kentucky785,92610,943
Washington773,0699,257
Louisiana770,89414,801
Oklahoma666,92711,913
Utah595,8013,528
Maryland586,14311,206
Arkansas528,8388,667
Iowa522,8587,354
Mississippi514,17110,285
Kansas466,1256,689
Nevada456,8037,984
Connecticut421,6928,905
Oregon390,0665,142
New Mexico313,1395,355
Nebraska309,8283,146
Idaho306,2093,921
West Virginia294,7944,868
Rhode Island191,7632,932
Montana191,0122,671
South Dakota166,2082,334
North Dakota162,2941,930
New Hampshire161,2441,716
Delaware153,1902,178
Alaska150,996880
Maine119,6621,324
Wyoming111,0891,424
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
Hawaii87,6641,018
Washington66,9121,196
Vermont50,014410
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

FDA panel narrowly backs COVID-19 pill from Merck

A panel of U.S. health advisers narrowly backed a closely watched COVID-19 pill from Merck. The FDA panel voted 13-10 that the antiviral drug’s benefits outweigh its risks, including potential birth defects if used during pregnancy. (Dec. 1)
  • 01:13
  • 01:41
  • 02:08
  • 02:04
  • 02:16

SHARE THIS PAGE